Audio Buffer Underrun.

General discussion about tracking, help and support.
User avatar
Sacara
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat May 02, 2015 4:07 am
Location: Milky Way Galaxy

Audio Buffer Underrun.

Postby Sacara » Wed Jan 13, 2016 8:45 pm

Hello,

I get this error when I'm on some computers trying to use Famitacker (4.6); "Warning: Audio buffer underrun, increase the audio buffer size!" Some computers can keep up, some can't. The program seems picky about it, and even after trouble shooting, I don't know what all the computers I've experimented with have all in common that make it work. I'm pretty sure the buffer rate can be modified somehow, but what causes the audio under-buffer in these computers and how can I fix it? :?:

--Sacara
Working on Robotech soundtrack covers, let's see how this goes. =]

8BitZtunerYT
Posts: 379
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 7:20 pm
Location: Somewhere stuck in Winamp

Re: Audio Buffer Underrun.

Postby 8BitZtunerYT » Wed Jan 13, 2016 10:21 pm

Uh.

Do what it says...?
slowly ceasing to exist.
"8BitZ caresses his keyboard as he orgasms to the sounds of Winamp."
-retrodpc, 2015

User avatar
iYamWhatIYam
Posts: 429
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 8:19 pm
Location: Fort Wayne, IN

Re: Audio Buffer Underrun.

Postby iYamWhatIYam » Wed Jan 13, 2016 10:33 pm

1.) Go to file, then select Configuration.
2.) Go to the sound tab in the Configuration window.
3.) In the "Sample rate" dropbox, select 96 000 Hz.
4.) Click "Apply" then "OK."

That's what I did when I got my laptop and FT under-ran. This should fix the issue.
born to fuck life is a die

she/her

Shywolf
Posts: 373
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 6:41 pm

Re: Audio Buffer Underrun.

Postby Shywolf » Wed Jan 13, 2016 10:49 pm

Sacara wrote:... The program seems picky about it, and even after trouble shooting, I don't know what all the computers I've experimented with have all in common that make it work. ...

I've found that older PCs are more likely to have buffering issues than newer ones. I assume it's something to do with CPU speed, but it may well be something else.

By the way, adjusting the 'Buffer length' slider in Configuration>Sound would be the way to "modify the buffer rate".

Overlord99
Posts: 612
Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 4:31 am

Re: Audio Buffer Underrun.

Postby Overlord99 » Thu Jan 14, 2016 12:25 am

iYamWhatIYam wrote:1.) Go to file, then select Configuration.
2.) Go to the sound tab in the Configuration window.
3.) In the "Sample rate" dropbox, select 96 000 Hz.
4.) Click "Apply" then "OK."

That's what I did when I got my laptop and FT under-ran. This should fix the issue.

Aren't you supposed to lower the sample rate rather than heighten it?

User avatar
iYamWhatIYam
Posts: 429
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 8:19 pm
Location: Fort Wayne, IN

Re: Audio Buffer Underrun.

Postby iYamWhatIYam » Thu Jan 14, 2016 12:59 am

Overlord99 wrote:Aren't you supposed to lower the sample rate rather than heighten it?

For a long term solution, I found it works rather well.
born to fuck life is a die

she/her

User avatar
Dr. Merio
Posts: 680
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 6:25 pm
Location: On your screen
Contact:

Re: Audio Buffer Underrun.

Postby Dr. Merio » Thu Jan 14, 2016 1:11 am

afaik the sample rate should be set to the same one you have configured your soundcard to.
My current avatar is why we need bigger avatars. >:C
Check out my YouTube channel!
[Dropbox (my FT stuff)]

User avatar
rainwarrior
Forum Staff
Posts: 165
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 8:23 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Audio Buffer Underrun.

Postby rainwarrior » Thu Jan 14, 2016 8:34 pm

iYamWhatIYam wrote:1.) Go to file, then select Configuration.
2.) Go to the sound tab in the Configuration window.
3.) In the "Sample rate" dropbox, select 96 000 Hz.
4.) Click "Apply" then "OK."

That's what I did when I got my laptop and FT under-ran. This should fix the issue.

This is poor advice. Increasing the samplerate will normally make any buffer overrun issues worse.

The correct solution is on the same configuration page. Where it says "buffer length", just increase that. The longer it is, the less chance of overruns. A longer buffer adds a slight delay to the sound while editing, though.

It's best to leave the samplerate at your PC's native rate, which is probably 48,000 Hz (though some old devices prefer 44,100 Hz). Increasing it will only increase your CPU load, which is the cause of buffer underruns (CPU can't fill the sound buffer fast enough).

If you are getting constant underruns even with the buffer size set to maximum, it means your CPU just isn't fast enough to handle it at all. In this case you might try to decrease the samplerate (e.g. 22,050 Hz) to lower the CPU load. Be aware that any samplerate under 44,100 Hz will have very audible quality loss.

Overlord99
Posts: 612
Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 4:31 am

Re: Audio Buffer Underrun.

Postby Overlord99 » Thu Jan 14, 2016 9:45 pm

I usually have my FamiTracker's sample rate set to 22050 Hz so as to avoid any underrun issues. You don't really need to go any lower than that.