Version 0.5 preview

General discussion about tracking, help and support.
User avatar
HertzDevil
Posts: 475
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 7:39 pm
Location: Hong Kong SAR
Contact:

Re: Version 0.5 preview

Postby HertzDevil » Sun May 31, 2015 11:05 pm

What are you saying? No code for absolute pitch sequences existed in 0.4.6. These are relative ones, and mostly unrelated to the FTM I attached in that post.
refactoring 0cc-famitracker

User avatar
Stratelier
Posts: 378
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 7:46 pm

Re: Version 0.5 preview

Postby Stratelier » Tue Jun 02, 2015 12:25 am

HertzDevil wrote:What are you saying? No code for absolute pitch sequences existed in 0.4.6. These are relative ones, and mostly unrelated to the FTM I attached in that post.

Whoops. Yes, they are relative in 0.4.6 but arpeggio overrides them all the same.

PGCX864
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun May 10, 2015 9:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.5 preview

Postby PGCX864 » Sat Jun 06, 2015 6:49 am

In Windows XP the PC, can not run FamiTracker 0.5 BETA.
Perhaps it was according to the end of support for Windows XP by Microsoft?
Completed DPCM instruments:
Konami: Super Contra OH
Taito: Tetrastar OH
Tecmo: Solomon's Key 2 Bass
Sunsoft:
-Basses: Tri, Fretless, Picked, Slap, and Gimmick!
-Other: Orchestra Hit, and Other Samples
Unl: Gradius Ned-Mix Slap Bass

User avatar
jrlepage
Forum Staff
Posts: 237
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 11:25 am
Location: Quebec, Canada
Contact:

Re: Version 0.5 preview

Postby jrlepage » Sat Jun 06, 2015 11:25 am

This has already been reported, and will be fixed for the stable release.
Follow me on Twitter.

8BitZtunerYT
Posts: 379
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 7:20 pm
Location: Somewhere stuck in Winamp

Re: Version 0.5 preview

Postby 8BitZtunerYT » Sat Jun 06, 2015 11:35 am

I don't know if jsr already added this to the "Needs to be fixed" list, but I'll quote this because this is some nagging issue for me.
8BitZtunerYT wrote:Is it normal that the instant meter does not work with the chips 5B and VRC7?
When the default mode (slow) is activated, the meters work fine, but when set to fast, they stay blank.
slowly ceasing to exist.
"8BitZ caresses his keyboard as he orgasms to the sounds of Winamp."
-retrodpc, 2015

Roflo
Posts: 292
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 3:51 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Version 0.5 preview

Postby Roflo » Sat Jun 06, 2015 7:48 pm

Why does the instant meter also 'flickers' when playing tone A-0 on 2A03 (especially at triangle channel)

8BitZtunerYT
Posts: 379
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 7:20 pm
Location: Somewhere stuck in Winamp

Re: Version 0.5 preview

Postby 8BitZtunerYT » Sat Jun 06, 2015 10:22 pm

My guess is that the "flicker" is caused by some sort of Oscillioscope, since that can get an Instant response.
Another thing to note is that if you were using the 5B with the Env sound and the meter set to "Slow", you get some kind of "flicker" too, just in form of a VU or Spectrum engine w/e.
slowly ceasing to exist.
"8BitZ caresses his keyboard as he orgasms to the sounds of Winamp."
-retrodpc, 2015

User avatar
Xyz
Posts: 297
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 4:36 pm

Re: Version 0.5 preview

Postby Xyz » Mon Jun 08, 2015 7:15 am

I recall already reporting this but I can't find my post. But the Ctrl+P shortcut doesn't seem to work
>:( Fuck you hentai boy i hate you squid anus

User avatar
CaptainSwag101
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 11:04 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Version 0.5 preview

Postby CaptainSwag101 » Tue Jun 09, 2015 5:34 pm

Xyz wrote:I recall already reporting this but I can't find my post. But the Ctrl+P shortcut doesn't seem to work

I agree, pressing Control-P doesn't seem to open the Module Properties window like it should.

User avatar
Stratelier
Posts: 378
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 7:46 pm

Re: Version 0.5 preview

Postby Stratelier » Wed Jun 10, 2015 1:43 am

Xyz wrote:I recall already reporting this but I can't find my post. But the Ctrl+P shortcut doesn't seem to work

And your keyboard focus was on the pattern editor (not, say, the frame editor, instrument name textbox or song dropdown), right?

It actually bugs me a lot that menu keyboard shortcuts are focus dependent, but that's not an easy thing to adjust.