Version 0.5 preview

General discussion about tracking, help and support.
User avatar
Xyz
Posts: 297
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 4:36 pm

Re: Version 0.5 preview

Postby Xyz » Thu Jun 11, 2015 6:26 pm

1. Use && instrument
2. Highlight instrument column
3. Shift+MouseScroll

You now have an invalid row. Might be fixed by implementing the 255-limit on instruments leaving FF to legitimately be the "change pitch without retriggering the instrument" instrument. (does this feature have a name?) Though still displayed as && instead of FF
>:( Fuck you hentai boy i hate you squid anus

User avatar
Dr. Merio
Posts: 680
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 6:25 pm
Location: On your screen
Contact:

Re: Version 0.5 preview

Postby Dr. Merio » Thu Jun 11, 2015 6:49 pm

Adding to what Xyz reported, playing an invalid row at the very beginning of a pattern crashes FT. This doesn't seem to happen when playing an invalid row that is not located at the beginning.

I attached a MiniDump generated by FT after this crash.

EDIT: The crash doesn't always happen. It can also happen on any row, not only the first one. Try placing a note and then replace its instrument with &&. Switch its value several times (using Shift+Mouse wheel or Shift+F1) and play the song. Repeat this until FT crashes when trying to play the invalid row.
Attachments
MiniDump_20150611-1547-v0_5_0_b2.dmp
(36.44 KiB) Downloaded 37 times
My current avatar is why we need bigger avatars. >:C
Check out my YouTube channel!
[Dropbox (my FT stuff)]

User avatar
Xyz
Posts: 297
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 4:36 pm

Re: Version 0.5 preview

Postby Xyz » Thu Jun 11, 2015 6:55 pm

It goes without saying that invalid rows do bad things
>:( Fuck you hentai boy i hate you squid anus

User avatar
Dr. Merio
Posts: 680
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 6:25 pm
Location: On your screen
Contact:

Re: Version 0.5 preview

Postby Dr. Merio » Thu Jun 11, 2015 6:59 pm

Well sure, that's true, but it's still not a good thing to have the program crash when trying to play them when this could be avoided.
My current avatar is why we need bigger avatars. >:C
Check out my YouTube channel!
[Dropbox (my FT stuff)]

User avatar
ollaxe
Posts: 736
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 7:07 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Version 0.5 preview

Postby ollaxe » Thu Jun 11, 2015 8:07 pm

Xyz wrote:Use && instrument


How do you use the && instument? I can only get the pattern editor to go up to 0x3F (yes I'm using the beta)
Hi! I'm not really active here anymore but I still make music. Nowadays I mostly make dubstep with emphasis on good melodies and chord progressions.
SoundCloud: soundcloud.com/ollaxe
Twitter: twitter.com/ollaxe
Discord server: dis.gd/tK7uRnc
I'm also on Spotify. Search "OllAxe" and you'll find me.

User avatar
Dr. Merio
Posts: 680
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 6:25 pm
Location: On your screen
Contact:

Re: Version 0.5 preview

Postby Dr. Merio » Thu Jun 11, 2015 8:13 pm

As stated on the first post, you have to press the note cut key on the instrument column.
My current avatar is why we need bigger avatars. >:C
Check out my YouTube channel!
[Dropbox (my FT stuff)]

User avatar
ollaxe
Posts: 736
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 7:07 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Version 0.5 preview

Postby ollaxe » Thu Jun 11, 2015 9:17 pm

Dr. Merio wrote:As stated on the first post, you have to press the note cut key on the instrument column.


Sorry, I missunderstood that part of the post! Thank you! :)


This invalid- and crash-glitch is quite fun to play around with! ;)
Hi! I'm not really active here anymore but I still make music. Nowadays I mostly make dubstep with emphasis on good melodies and chord progressions.
SoundCloud: soundcloud.com/ollaxe
Twitter: twitter.com/ollaxe
Discord server: dis.gd/tK7uRnc
I'm also on Spotify. Search "OllAxe" and you'll find me.

User avatar
recme
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 12:47 am
Location: Somewhere, FL
Contact:

Re: Version 0.5 preview

Postby recme » Thu Jun 11, 2015 9:23 pm

Dr. Merio wrote:As stated on the first post, you have to press the note cut key on the instrument column.


can we have the option to assign it to a different button? i sorta use 1 to change instruments and it gets quite annoying when you see && everytime.

(`) would be a good key to change it to

User avatar
Stratelier
Posts: 378
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 7:46 pm

Re: Version 0.5 preview

Postby Stratelier » Sat Jun 13, 2015 12:50 am

recme wrote:can we have the option to assign it to a different button? i sorta use 1 to change instruments and it gets quite annoying when you see && everytime.


Is that how it actually displays? Since it is issued with a note cut key, I half expected the instrument column to read "--" .

jsr
Site Admin
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 1:25 pm

Re: Version 0.5 preview

Postby jsr » Sun Jun 14, 2015 10:25 pm

recme wrote:can we have the option to assign it to a different button? i sorta use 1 to change instruments and it gets quite annoying when you see && everytime

I didn't realize this would collide with the default key setting for note off, I'll change that to another key.

Dr. Merio wrote:I attached a MiniDump generated by FT after this crash.

I've fixed the bug that caused invalid rows.
Famitracker developer