DPCM really soft?

General discussion about tracking, help and support.
User avatar
Gigaroid
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2017 11:25 pm
Contact:

DPCM really soft?

Postby Gigaroid » Sat Aug 26, 2017 5:03 pm

Hi, this is probably asked a lot, but I couldn't find the answer anywhere. I'm trying to add samples to my song, but whenever I import something, it turns out really REALLY soft. Is there some way to compress it in some other program beforehand to make it audible? Thanks.

User avatar
Teuthida
Posts: 440
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2016 2:25 am

Re: DPCM really soft?

Postby Teuthida » Sat Aug 26, 2017 6:10 pm

Try RJDMC. It's a .wav to DPCM converter that's more complex than the one that FT uses.
A squid with a higher post count than the NES can handle.

I'm on YouTube! https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCX87jJAJ3LPezjkWIk2TWEg

User avatar
Gigaroid
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2017 11:25 pm
Contact:

Re: DPCM really soft?

Postby Gigaroid » Sat Aug 26, 2017 6:27 pm

Teuthida wrote:Try RJDMC. It's a .wav to DPCM converter that's more complex than the one that FT uses.


Looks like the old domain it was on expired.

User avatar
Teuthida
Posts: 440
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2016 2:25 am

Re: DPCM really soft?

Postby Teuthida » Sat Aug 26, 2017 7:23 pm

A squid with a higher post count than the NES can handle.

I'm on YouTube! https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCX87jJAJ3LPezjkWIk2TWEg

User avatar
Gigaroid
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2017 11:25 pm
Contact:

Re: DPCM really soft?

Postby Gigaroid » Sat Aug 26, 2017 9:09 pm

Thanks, man!


Return to “General Talk”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest