Page 1 of 1

Changing Volumes seperatly on Pulse 1 & 2 (2A03)?

Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 1:27 am
by Sacara
I was working on a song when I realised I couldn't seem to change the volumes seperatly on either Pulse 1 or 2 on the 2A03 chip, despite changing the volumes on diffrent instruments. When I changed the volume on Pulse 2 with Instrument 02, it changed Intrument 00's volume as well on Pulse 1. I'm composing on version 0.4.6. Is this a bug?

Edit: I fixed it by deleting the Instrment I needed changed and remaking it, but I don't think that (above) was supposed to happen at all. I'm still wondering if it was originally a bug..

Thankuu,
--Sacara

Re: Changing Volumes seperatly on Pulse 1 & 2 (2A03)?

Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 1:32 am
by HertzDevil
If two instruments share the same volume sequence, then editing the sequence from sny instrument will affect the other instrument, in fact all such instruments using that sequence. It is very likely that instrument 00 and 02 share the same volume sequence; right click on the instrument's sequence list where it says "Volume", then click "Clone sequence" before editing the newly created sequence.

Re: Changing Volumes seperatly on Pulse 1 & 2 (2A03)?

Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 1:34 am
by Sacara
Thank you muchly! This will help me and save a lot of work in the future! : D

Re: Changing Volumes seperatly on Pulse 1 & 2 (2A03)?

Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 2:14 am
by Stratelier
Yeah, when you're using the instrument editor pay just a little attention to the sequence numbers in the settings list at the top. There's no way currently to tell if a given sequence is unique to one instrument or if it might be shared with another, that's something you have to remember for yourself.