Skip Frame Bug

Please post about bugs here.
Forum rules
When making a bug report, please try to be as specific as possible. Include information on how to reproduce the bug and an example file if possible.
If the application crashed, please include the generated memory dump file as well.
User avatar
Yung Gotenks
Posts: 106
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 11:55 pm
Location: At my computer.

Skip Frame Bug

Postby Yung Gotenks » Wed Mar 15, 2017 9:44 pm

NOTE: I'm using Famitracker 0.5.0 BETA.
Okay, so i'm working on a song and i'm using multiple Skip Frame effects in my song. So I have two in my song and they work no problem. But when I but down a third one, the first one changes to the third one as well. I can't provide a file because my file right now is the whole song. I'm using A Konami VRC7 Chip too.
What's going on?
Fun fact: My username here is the same as my youtube channel!
Check it out.

Roflo
Posts: 292
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 3:51 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Postby Roflo » Thu Mar 16, 2017 5:45 pm

Are you sure you accidentially don't edit the same pattern? Make sure they have different indices in the frame editor.

User avatar
Yung Gotenks
Posts: 106
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 11:55 pm
Location: At my computer.

Re: Skip Frame Bug

Postby Yung Gotenks » Thu Mar 16, 2017 8:44 pm

Yeah, they both have different numbers.
EDIT: Found a Solution. I looked at the Famitracker Effect table for other frame-skipping effects and the skip to next frame and start at row xx Works.
Fun fact: My username here is the same as my youtube channel!
Check it out.


Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest