0.5.0 beta 2 DPCM bug (I assume)

Please post about bugs here.
Forum rules
When making a bug report, please try to be as specific as possible. Include information on how to reproduce the bug and an example file if possible.
If the application crashed, please include the generated memory dump file as well.
User avatar
MiniMacro
Posts: 932
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 8:47 pm
Location: Trapped in a 2A03

0.5.0 beta 2 DPCM bug (I assume)

Postby MiniMacro » Wed Aug 12, 2015 2:26 pm

Often, in the DPCM preview column, a sample will show no size number, and when previewed, will play the sound of another sample.
It will play the correct sample in the track, but not the preview column.
This caused me to unload the sample and reload it.
I did that many times, and when I went to the dropdown menu/right click to set the sample to a slot, it displayed all of the previous samples that had been unloaded.

I can't figure out how to reproduce it. Sorry.
wow this is total BS
mmsound.bandcamp.com
you can see my beautiful music there~

User avatar
Dr. Merio
Posts: 680
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 6:25 pm
Location: On your screen
Contact:

Re: 0.5.0 beta 2 DPCM bug (I assume)

Postby Dr. Merio » Wed Aug 12, 2015 2:28 pm

Check if this has been fixed in the latest beta version first (0.5.0 beta 5).
My current avatar is why we need bigger avatars. >:C
Check out my YouTube channel!
[Dropbox (my FT stuff)]

User avatar
MiniMacro
Posts: 932
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 8:47 pm
Location: Trapped in a 2A03

Re: 0.5.0 beta 2 DPCM bug (I assume)

Postby MiniMacro » Wed Aug 12, 2015 2:42 pm

Oh, there were more beta versions?
Ok, I can't seem to get it to happen on version 2 anymore.
Hmm.. must have been my error.
wow this is total BS
mmsound.bandcamp.com
you can see my beautiful music there~

User avatar
Dr. Merio
Posts: 680
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 6:25 pm
Location: On your screen
Contact:

Re: 0.5.0 beta 2 DPCM bug (I assume)

Postby Dr. Merio » Wed Aug 12, 2015 2:46 pm

By any means, try to confirm if this still happens in the latest beta version too, so it can be fixed.

Also pay more attention lol, beta 5 is out since over a month ago.
My current avatar is why we need bigger avatars. >:C
Check out my YouTube channel!
[Dropbox (my FT stuff)]

User avatar
HertzDevil
Posts: 475
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 7:39 pm
Location: Hong Kong SAR
Contact:

Re: 0.5.0 beta 2 DPCM bug (I assume)

Postby HertzDevil » Wed Aug 12, 2015 8:46 pm

It has been fixed in beta 3.
refactoring 0cc-famitracker


Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest