.FTM Plugin

Post about feature requests here.
cpow
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2015 6:18 pm

Re: .FTM Plugin

Postby cpow » Thu Jan 07, 2016 6:09 pm

Noise is now synchronized with visualizer. What remains is to support song length for panning, and configuration dialog for loop or time limits for terminating "endless songs". Also I haven't yet found a way to hook into the <</>> buttons to have it select the previous/next track within an FTM. So for now only the first track of the FTM plays. This covers the vast majority of FTMs, I'm sure.

8BitZtunerYT
Posts: 379
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 7:20 pm
Location: Somewhere stuck in Winamp

Re: .FTM Plugin

Postby 8BitZtunerYT » Thu Jan 07, 2016 6:12 pm

Image
slowly ceasing to exist.
"8BitZ caresses his keyboard as he orgasms to the sounds of Winamp."
-retrodpc, 2015

cpow
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2015 6:18 pm

Re: .FTM Plugin

Postby cpow » Sat Jan 16, 2016 3:23 am

I've uploaded a ZIP package of the FTM Winamp Plugin.

How to install
============
1. Close any open Winamp players.
2. Unzip the package over your Winamp folder. [On my work PC I needed to allow an "administrator" to do this...]
3. Open Winamp.

Check plugin
===========
Plugin should register as "Phrenetic Apps LLC FTM Player v0.0 (x86)" in Input Plugins under Preferences.

Release 0.0 Notes
===============
Currently no configuration items exist for the plugin.
Playback will advance after 3.00 minutes of play if no buttons are pressed.
Compatible with FamiTracker v4.6.1.

Known issues
===========
1. Audio glitch on first song played for about 1-2 seconds.
2. HALT not currently detected in song, won't auto-advance.
3. Reliance on SDL.DLL to be removed with update to 0.5.0 FT.

This release is just the input plugin. I had planned to create a custom visualizer plugin, but found that the classic visualizer package for Winamp is pretty nice.

Enjoy! And as always, feedback of any kind is very welcomed. I will work to address the two current known issues for a next release.

8BitZtunerYT
Posts: 379
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 7:20 pm
Location: Somewhere stuck in Winamp

Re: .FTM Plugin

Postby 8BitZtunerYT » Sat Jan 16, 2016 11:27 am

So, I did attempt to get the plugin running, however. (I did a clean install of Winamp just for the purpose of testing this)

Winamp 5.666 Build 3516 gets toast when attempting to load qt5core.dll.

Here's the crash dump Windows throws out (its in german sorta)

First error appearing:

Image

Then the second one after pressing Ok:

Image

Problemsignatur:
Problemereignisname: APPCRASH
Anwendungsname: winamp.exe
Anwendungsversion: 5.6.6.3516
Anwendungszeitstempel: 52aa753e
Fehlermodulname: Qt5Core.dll
Fehlermodulversion: 5.5.1.0
Fehlermodulzeitstempel: 777a675f
Ausnahmecode: 40000015
Ausnahmeoffset: 0000ef2a
Betriebsystemversion: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
Gebietsschema-ID: 1031
Zusatzinformation 1: 1abf
Zusatzinformation 2: 1abf065231a43a553337d0f46c16cdfc
Zusatzinformation 3: 7d8c
Zusatzinformation 4: 7d8ce6a3abc9331e0f0c8d61b91087e3

Do I need a specific version of Winamp?
slowly ceasing to exist.
"8BitZ caresses his keyboard as he orgasms to the sounds of Winamp."
-retrodpc, 2015

cpow
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2015 6:18 pm

Re: .FTM Plugin

Postby cpow » Sat Jan 16, 2016 2:14 pm

Thanks for the report.

I've uploaded a new package.

Googling reveals that perhaps the problem was missing Qt platform plugin, qwindows.dll. So I've added that.

cpow
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2015 6:18 pm

Re: .FTM Plugin

Postby cpow » Sat Jan 16, 2016 3:40 pm

Reading back through this topic it seems there's some interest in having a vis that shows the patterns. That would be easy to do, also. Perhaps with an alpha channel overlay of the FFT for "coolness". ;)

I've found a vis plugin source and will start working on that next.

8BitZtunerYT
Posts: 379
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 7:20 pm
Location: Somewhere stuck in Winamp

Re: .FTM Plugin

Postby 8BitZtunerYT » Sat Jan 16, 2016 4:55 pm

Winamp still keeps dying on me with the same error, I do have installed the new package.

Image
slowly ceasing to exist.
"8BitZ caresses his keyboard as he orgasms to the sounds of Winamp."
-retrodpc, 2015

cpow
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2015 6:18 pm

Re: .FTM Plugin

Postby cpow » Sat Jan 16, 2016 6:46 pm

Try creating a platforms folder in Winamp folder. Move the qwindows.dll into that folder. Relaunch Winamp. If that works I'll update the package.

EDIT: Just tried that here and it works. I obfuscated my Qt installation and saw the error you are getting. Then I created platforms/ under Winamp/ and moved qwindows.dll there.

Thanks! Hopefully it works for you now?

8BitZtunerYT
Posts: 379
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 7:20 pm
Location: Somewhere stuck in Winamp

Re: .FTM Plugin

Postby 8BitZtunerYT » Sat Jan 16, 2016 7:58 pm

Yep, tested it under my clean installation and my modded install, works like a champ on both.

I have seen plugins take advantage of the Main Windows' display in the Kbps (not sure if it works in the Khz too).
So, one might set the Kbps to display the current Row or Frame or Current Song playing, the position bar can be used to scroll the rows, and Winamp's own Module Plugin uses something similar, but instead you can jump each pattern with the position bar.

Additionally, it could be possible to add FT's normal setting's window, right?

Just noticed that Winamp's Playback status thing is on Red instead of Green.
Last edited by 8BitZtunerYT on Sat Jan 16, 2016 8:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
slowly ceasing to exist.
"8BitZ caresses his keyboard as he orgasms to the sounds of Winamp."
-retrodpc, 2015

cpow
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2015 6:18 pm

Re: .FTM Plugin

Postby cpow » Sat Jan 16, 2016 8:02 pm

Anything's possible. Just a matter of time.

I am currently working on the vis plugin.

Also I disabled seek for now because I don't yet have the song-length hooked in. Once I've hooked that I'll re-enable seeking. In my own Winamp-style front-end that I created, seeking is done just as you describe, with the knob position seeking to the pattern/frame.

The settings for the FTM plugin are specific to playback, thus most of the settings in the FT settings window are irrelevant.

Glad it's working!


Return to “Feature Requests”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest