Display effect state

Post about feature requests here.
8BitZtunerYT
Posts: 379
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 7:20 pm
Location: Somewhere stuck in Winamp

Re: Display effect state

Postby 8BitZtunerYT » Sat May 09, 2015 10:26 am

Looks pretty nice.
slowly ceasing to exist.
"8BitZ caresses his keyboard as he orgasms to the sounds of Winamp."
-retrodpc, 2015

jsr
Site Admin
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 1:25 pm

Re: Display effect state

Postby jsr » Sat May 09, 2015 10:23 pm

jrlepage wrote:I think that looks pretty good. Perhaps an indication of what the "6, 2" next to "Vibrato" means would be useful. Maybe a plus sign (+) next to the "Fine pitch" to make it more evident that it's positive would be good.

Thanks. "6, 2" is the speed & depth parameters, so it's identical to the effect 462. I can add clarification if needed, but I think it'll be obvious when actually using it. A + sign is a good idea, I'll add that.

I'll upload a build soon so you can try it yourself.
Famitracker developer

User avatar
Shywolf
Posts: 373
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 6:41 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Display effect state

Postby Shywolf » Sun May 10, 2015 12:31 am

jsr wrote:... "6, 2" is the speed & depth parameters, so it's identical to the effect 462. I can add clarification if needed, but I think it'll be obvious when actually using it.

IMO, it might be nice to have it show the effect name, and then the effect command itself; e.g. "Vibrato (462)", or something, instead of the pictured "Vibrato: 6, 2".

But even so, this looks great, and useful.

User avatar
jrlepage
Forum Staff
Posts: 237
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 11:25 am
Location: Quebec, Canada
Contact:

Re: Display effect state

Postby jrlepage » Sun May 10, 2015 12:55 am

Personally, I think a breakdown of what each parameter does would help comprehension. Something like "Vibrato: Speed—6, Depth—2", or "Tremolo: Speed—4, Depth—3", perhaps.
Follow me on Twitter.

jsr
Site Admin
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 1:25 pm

Re: Display effect state

Postby jsr » Tue May 12, 2015 10:20 pm

jrlepage wrote:Personally, I think a breakdown of what each parameter does would help comprehension. Something like "Vibrato: Speed—6, Depth—2", or "Tremolo: Speed—4, Depth—3", perhaps.

I guess that'd be better but there's no room for more text unfortunately.

Shywolf wrote:IMO, it might be nice to have it show the effect name, and then the effect command itself; e.g. "Vibrato (462)", or something, instead of the pictured "Vibrato: 6, 2".

Yeah that's a good idea, I'm gonna change that.
Famitracker developer

User avatar
Stratelier
Posts: 378
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 7:46 pm

Re: Display effect state

Postby Stratelier » Wed May 13, 2015 1:45 am

jsr wrote:...but there's no room for more text unfortunately.

Relative to the current width of the channel, yes. If it has more room then it might be able to go into more detail, though that complicates the formatting for display slightly.

Another idea is for each effect listed, show the frame/row it was issued. E.g. "03:0C: Vibrato (462)". For cases where I forgot to disable an effect somewhere, this would be useful information.

Overlord99
Posts: 609
Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 4:31 am

Re: Display effect state

Postby Overlord99 » Wed May 13, 2015 4:00 am

It looks great to me.

jsr
Site Admin
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 1:25 pm

Re: Display effect state

Postby jsr » Sat May 23, 2015 4:04 pm

It's available in this build now. Enable by ticking Tracker -> Display active effects.
Famitracker developer


Return to “Feature Requests”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest