Changing Volumes seperatly on Pulse 1 & 2 (2A03)?

General discussion about tracking, help and support.
User avatar
Sacara
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat May 02, 2015 4:07 am
Location: Milky Way Galaxy

Changing Volumes seperatly on Pulse 1 & 2 (2A03)?

Postby Sacara » Sun Jul 19, 2015 1:27 am

I was working on a song when I realised I couldn't seem to change the volumes seperatly on either Pulse 1 or 2 on the 2A03 chip, despite changing the volumes on diffrent instruments. When I changed the volume on Pulse 2 with Instrument 02, it changed Intrument 00's volume as well on Pulse 1. I'm composing on version 0.4.6. Is this a bug?

Edit: I fixed it by deleting the Instrment I needed changed and remaking it, but I don't think that (above) was supposed to happen at all. I'm still wondering if it was originally a bug..

Thankuu,
--Sacara
Last edited by Sacara on Sun Jul 19, 2015 1:33 am, edited 1 time in total.
Working on Robotech soundtrack covers, let's see how this goes. =]

User avatar
HertzDevil
Posts: 475
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 7:39 pm
Location: Hong Kong SAR
Contact:

Re: Changing Volumes seperatly on Pulse 1 & 2 (2A03)?

Postby HertzDevil » Sun Jul 19, 2015 1:32 am

If two instruments share the same volume sequence, then editing the sequence from sny instrument will affect the other instrument, in fact all such instruments using that sequence. It is very likely that instrument 00 and 02 share the same volume sequence; right click on the instrument's sequence list where it says "Volume", then click "Clone sequence" before editing the newly created sequence.
refactoring 0cc-famitracker

User avatar
Sacara
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat May 02, 2015 4:07 am
Location: Milky Way Galaxy

Re: Changing Volumes seperatly on Pulse 1 & 2 (2A03)?

Postby Sacara » Sun Jul 19, 2015 1:34 am

Thank you muchly! This will help me and save a lot of work in the future! : D
Working on Robotech soundtrack covers, let's see how this goes. =]

User avatar
Stratelier
Posts: 378
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 7:46 pm

Re: Changing Volumes seperatly on Pulse 1 & 2 (2A03)?

Postby Stratelier » Sun Jul 19, 2015 2:14 am

Yeah, when you're using the instrument editor pay just a little attention to the sequence numbers in the settings list at the top. There's no way currently to tell if a given sequence is unique to one instrument or if it might be shared with another, that's something you have to remember for yourself.


Return to “General Talk”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests